Nuntar wrote:
If the Vizier answers "no" to your second question, he must have been born in X if he's a knight or in Y if he's a knave. Either way, you know that "no" is the correct answer to the third question, so this solution doesn't fulfil the criteria.
I'm approaching this more from a practical perspective than a mathematical one, so I apologize for my obtuseness. A Knave must
always lie, right? And I'm assuming there are more than two cities in the Kingdom. So if the Vizier is a Knave, then to any question "
Were you born in (city)?"
that doesn't name the city he actually was born in, his answer must always be "
Yes."
And since you can't be born in more than one city -- well, unless you're some kind of magic multi
-- then once he agrees to being born in more than one city, you've clearly established he is a Knave, no?
I know most of you don't need this spelled out but it helps me, so... For example, you ask, "
What city were you born in?"
He answers, "
Munson."
At this point you can't determine his orientation. Next you ask, "
Were you born in Spokane?"
If he is a Knave, and was not born in Spokane, he must lie and answer "
Yes"
At this point, you don't need to ask another question, since he can't have been born in Munson and in Spokane, and therefore must be a Knave. But if he's a Knight he will answer, "
No."
Or if he was a Knave who was actually born in Spokane, he must lie and also answer "
No."
So now you need to ask about another question to be sure. "
Where you born in Zzyzx?"
If he is a Knight, he will once again answer "
No."
But if he is a Knave he must answer "
Yes."
So now you have a Vizier that has clearly said he was born in two different cities -- Munson and Zzyzx: an impossibility. Therefore clearly indicating he is a Knave.
This /seems/ pretty straightforward to me. In fact, I think it would work with other things you can only have one of, like first names. But there's probably an obviousness I'm missing, so if someone could explain, I'd appreciate it. (Without the n's please.
)