Announcement: Be excellent to each other.


Caravel Forum : Caravel Boards : General : Stupid question (What exactly does Restore Room Start do?)
New Topic New Poll Post Reply
Poster Message
adS
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 214
Registered: 05-02-2010
IP: Logged

File: restore.PNG (338.3 KB)
Downloaded 362 times.
License: Public Domain
icon Stupid question (0)  
I still do not really understand what Restore Game/Room Start does.



It does not restore the original first starting position of Beehtro nor does it restore the last starting position of Beethro in an unconquered room - not always.

Sometimes I solve a room and restore Room Start in order to optimize my solution and Drod does not restore the room with the starting position I solved a few seconds ago. This is annoying. What is going on here?

Can anybody explain?

Best wishes,

adS

____________________________
pauca sed matura

[Last edited by adS at 11-01-2015 07:48 AM]
11-01-2015 at 07:48 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
robin
Level: Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 842
Registered: 09-01-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (+1)  
It restore the room, to the entry position, you last entered the room.

So if you visited the room 5 times, it will go to the position you entered that room the fifth time.

____________________________
Click here to view the secret text

11-01-2015 at 08:55 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts High Scores Quote Reply
adS
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 214
Registered: 05-02-2010
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
robin wrote:
It restore the room, to the entry position, you last entered the room.

So if you visited the room 5 times, it will go to the position you entered that room the fifth time.

Sometimes it does not.
Exactly this is the problem.

Best wishes,

adS

____________________________
pauca sed matura

[Last edited by adS at 11-01-2015 09:16 AM]
11-01-2015 at 09:04 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 3734
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (+2)  
Looking at the code, function SaveToRoomBegin() (which basically overwrites the currently saved "Room start") is called in the following cases:
- When the hold is first started
- When a level is started, if better[1] or explored for the first time
- When you move to a new room, if better[1] or explored for the first time

[1] - A save is better if the number of conquered rooms is the same or bigger.

So in short - "room start" save will be overwritten if the new save has the same or more conquered rooms.

____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter

[Last edited by skell at 11-01-2015 01:27 PM]
11-01-2015 at 11:12 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
zex20913
Level: Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 1721
Registered: 02-04-2003
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
English is my first language, and that TLDR is really confusing, and seems to contradict what you're saying in the non-TLDR. Can you please rephrase?

____________________________
Click here to view the secret text

11-01-2015 at 12:17 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 3734
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
zex20913 wrote:
English is my first language, and that TLDR is really confusing, and seems to contradict what you're saying in the non-TLDR. Can you please rephrase?
English is not my first language so that might explain why :). It's hard for me to phrase, I rewrote it a little.

____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter
11-01-2015 at 01:28 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
adS
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 214
Registered: 05-02-2010
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
I am afraid I don't understand the explanation.

Best wishes,

adS

____________________________
pauca sed matura
11-01-2015 at 05:33 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 3734
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (+1)  
There is a variable called "Number of conquered rooms" which is the number of rooms in the hold you've currently conquered.

When you enter an unconquered room the game does a comparison. It checks the "Number of conquered rooms" you have right now (A) and it checks this value in the save stored as "Room start" in the memory (B).

var A = currentGame.NumberOfConqueredRooms;
var B = GetRoomStartSaveForCurrentRoom().NumberOfConqueredRooms;

if (A >= B){
    ReplaceOldRoomStartSaveWithNewOne();
}


____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter

[Last edited by skell at 11-01-2015 06:23 PM]
11-01-2015 at 06:21 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
adS
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 214
Registered: 05-02-2010
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
skell wrote:
There is a variable called "Number of conquered rooms" which is the number of rooms in the hold you've currently conquered.

When you enter an unconquered room the game does a comparison. It checks the "Number of conquered rooms" you have right now (A) and it checks this value in the save stored as "Room start" in the memory (B).

var A = currentGame.NumberOfConqueredRooms;
var B = GetRoomStartSaveForCurrentRoom().NumberOfConqueredRooms;

if (A >= B){
    ReplaceOldRoomStartSaveWithNewOne();
}

???

What is "Number of conquered rooms"?

The number of conquered rooms before I entered the room in question the last time or the number of rooms I have conquered so far until now?

Best wishes,

adS


____________________________
pauca sed matura
11-01-2015 at 07:47 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 3734
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged

File: BasicallyThis.jpg (142.2 KB)
Downloaded 221 times.
License: Public Domain
icon Re: Stupid question (+2)  


Or in other words the number of rooms you've conquered in the save you're currently playing. I am afraid I don't know how to explain it any clearer.

____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter

[Last edited by skell at 11-01-2015 08:04 PM]
11-01-2015 at 08:02 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
adS
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 214
Registered: 05-02-2010
IP: Logged

File: drodscreen80.jpg (141.6 KB)
Downloaded 167 times.
License: Public Domain
icon Re: Stupid question (0)  
I think I found one of those rare cases.

See the hold "Dungeon Country".

When I restore The Void Town 2N I have 32 conquered rooms:



Now this room cannot be solved entering from the North.

So I have to restore 2N1W. Unfortunately that would give me (after the restore) 30 conquered rooms so that I can't achieve those 32 rooms in 2N.

And therefore restoring 2N (the room in the picture) always has Beethro entering form the North.
Correct?

The question is what the intention behind this behaviour is.

Wouldn't it be better to always restore the entry point of the last save? That would save a lot of time - at least for optimizers.

Best wishes,

adS

PS

By the way, do you speak German?





____________________________
pauca sed matura
11-02-2015 at 08:22 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 3734
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Stupid question (+1)  
adS wrote:
The question is what the intention behind this behaviour is.
The reason is probably that storing a save which contains more complete state of the game has more use for a regular player. You'd need to ask whoever made it so for a better reasoning, but the way it works now makes a lot of sense to me. As for optimizing, in such cases I can only suggest you to use the visible move counter and not leave the room after clearing it unless you've beaten your score.

adS wrote:
By the way, do you speak German?
Nope, sorry.

____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter
11-02-2015 at 08:46 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
New Topic New Poll Post Reply
Caravel Forum : Caravel Boards : General : Stupid question (What exactly does Restore Room Start do?)
Surf To:


Forum Rules:
Can I post a new topic? No
Can I reply? No
Can I read? Yes
HTML Enabled? No
UBBC Enabled? Yes
Words Filter Enable? No

Contact Us | CaravelGames.com

Powered by: tForum tForumHacks Edition b0.98.8
Originally created by Toan Huynh (Copyright © 2000)
Enhanced by the tForumHacks team and the Caravel team.