Announcement: Be excellent to each other.


Caravel Forum : DROD RPG Boards : RPG Bugs : Copying 'goto' in scripts
New Topic New Poll Post Reply
Poster Message
DanielFishman
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 150
Registered: 06-03-2007
IP: Logged
icon Copying 'goto' in scripts (0)  
~wrong, see below for real bug!~

[Last edited by DanielFishman at 09-14-2008 10:44 PM]
09-14-2008 at 10:04 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
mrimer
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 4458
Registered: 02-04-2003
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
DanielFishman wrote:
If you have a long script (the one I have is ~10 pages worth in the editor so ~250 lines) and try to copy it to somewhere else, it doesn't copy quite right, particularly it seems with regards to labels.
To fix this, it would be helpful to have a script sample that we can use to reproduce the bug. If you can get a minimalistic example (i.e. close as possible to one script command), that would be even better.

____________________________
Gandalf? Yes... That's what they used to call me.
Gandalf the Grey. That was my name.
I am Gandalf the White.
And I come back to you now at the turn of the tide.
09-14-2008 at 10:30 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
DanielFishman
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 150
Registered: 06-03-2007
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
Sorry. I should have known you would want the script ;)

OK further testing reveals it's nothing to do with the length of the script.
Create a character with the following script:
Label "test"
Goto "test"

Then either
a) restart DROD RPG, create a new character type, copy the script from the character above into the new character type script
or
b) delete a line from a character type script, and copy the script above into it.
The Goto line comes up as Goto "?"
09-14-2008 at 10:41 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Show all user's posts Quote Reply
cheese obsessive
Level: Master Delver
Avatar
Rank Points: 219
Registered: 10-10-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying 'goto' in scripts (0)  
Hmm, I just happened to notice this as well...and then I remembered it happened in TCB back in the day...could it be the same bug?

http://forum.caravelgames.com/viewtopic.php?TopicID=20805


09-15-2008 at 05:40 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts This architect's holds Quote Reply
mrimer
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 4458
Registered: 02-04-2003
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
DanielFishman wrote:
Sorry. I should have known you would want the script ;)

OK further testing reveals it's nothing to do with the length of the script.
Create a character with the following script:
Label "test"
Goto "test"

Then either
a) restart DROD RPG, create a new character type, copy the script from the character above into the new character type script
or
b) delete a line from a character type script, and copy the script above into it.
The Goto line comes up as Goto "?"
Sorry, I'm not able to reproduce this. I tried this:

* I create a script with:
Label "test"
Goto "test"
* Then I highlight the script commands and hit Ctrl-B.
* I restart DROD RPG.
* I create a new character or character default script, and hit Ctrl-Shift-B.

The copied script shows up correctly. Did you so something differently than I did?

____________________________
Gandalf? Yes... That's what they used to call me.
Gandalf the Grey. That was my name.
I am Gandalf the White.
And I come back to you now at the turn of the tide.
10-04-2008 at 10:48 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 2458
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
mrimer wrote:
The copied script shows up correctly. Did you so something differently than I did?


I think he means:

create character
quit drod
open drod
eidt the character
ctrl-x the code
enter custom character editing
create new custom character and edit its script
ctrl-v


____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter
10-05-2008 at 07:41 AM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
mrimer
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 4458
Registered: 02-04-2003
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
skell wrote:
quote:
mrimer wrote:
The copied script shows up correctly. Did you so something differently than I did?


I think he means:

create character
quit drod
open drod
eidt the character
ctrl-x the code
enter custom character editing
create new custom character and edit its script
ctrl-v

Thanks for the suggestion. By chance, were you able to reproduce this bug when you followed these steps?

____________________________
Gandalf? Yes... That's what they used to call me.
Gandalf the Grey. That was my name.
I am Gandalf the White.
And I come back to you now at the turn of the tide.
10-06-2008 at 04:25 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
skell
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 2458
Registered: 12-28-2004
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
mrimer wrote:
Thanks for the suggestion. By chance, were you able to reproduce this bug when you followed these steps?


Wrote from memory. I remember encountering something similar but I am not really sure what now...

I think I found out. If "Goto" is before needed label is declared, it should copy with "?" instead of label name. SO code like this:

Go to gdsa
Label gdsa

Shouldn't paste well. If you use Ctrl+(shift+)B it works fine. However if you use Ctrl+C/X and then Ctrl+V then it won't work it seems.

____________________________
My website | Facebook | Twitter

[Last edited by skell at 10-06-2008 06:54 PM]
10-06-2008 at 06:54 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Visit Homepage Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
mrimer
Level: Legendary Smitemaster
Avatar
Rank Points: 4458
Registered: 02-04-2003
IP: Logged
icon Re: Copying large scripts (0)  
quote:
skell wrote:
I think I found out. If "Goto" is before needed label is declared, it should copy with "?" instead of label name. SO code like this:

Go to gdsa
Label gdsa

Shouldn't paste well. If you use Ctrl+(shift+)B it works fine. However if you use Ctrl+C/X and then Ctrl+V then it won't work it seems.
Thanks! I was able to reproduce and fix this. The bug *is* still in TCB, so I've fixed it for the next TCB patch as well.

____________________________
Gandalf? Yes... That's what they used to call me.
Gandalf the Grey. That was my name.
I am Gandalf the White.
And I come back to you now at the turn of the tide.

[Last edited by mrimer at 10-12-2008 08:19 PM]
10-12-2008 at 08:19 PM
View Profile Send Private Message to User Send Email to User Show all user's posts High Scores This architect's holds Quote Reply
New Topic New Poll Post Reply
Caravel Forum : DROD RPG Boards : RPG Bugs : Copying 'goto' in scripts
Surf To:


Forum Rules:
Can I post a new topic? No
Can I reply? No
Can I read? Yes
HTML Enabled? No
UBBC Enabled? Yes
Words Filter Enable? No

Contact Us | CaravelGames.com

Powered by: tForum tForumHacks Edition b0.98.8
Originally created by Toan Huynh (Copyright © 2000)
Enhanced by the tForumHacks team and the Caravel team.